Open Source Cross Laminated Timber

ARCH 605b: Graduate Architecture Design - Integrated Technologies Studio

Instructors: Victoria Coaloa, Kim Coleman, John Dutton, Aaron Neubert, José Sanchez, John Southern, Doris Sung, Patrick Tighe

The studio is framed around the study of cross-laminated timber (CLT) as one of the most innovative building materials available in the market. CLT has received appraisal as a material that profoundly engages with ecology and sustainable practices. Timber offers “the benefit of carbon sequestration, which is the capture of carbon, usually in the form of CO2, from the atmosphere, and it’s long storage, in order to mitigate global warming” (Jones, 2019). The commitment to sustainability and ecological awareness requires us not only to use a material such as CLT but also to look into its sourcing and the foresting practices associated with it. It is through sustainable foresting management where CLT really becomes an innovative proposition for the 21st century.

The second area of interest for CLT has been its potential to drive automation and industrialized production. Companies such as Katerra have done substantial investments to develop production chains around the prefabrication of CLT modules that could define a flexible building system.

This Integrated Technology studio will study and understand why the future of the architecture industry is projected to be linked to technologies such as CLT. The studio aims to provide an industry framework with a realistic project expectation, where each part of the building could be considered an opportunity for innovation and entrepreneurial discovery. Students are invited to think of themselves as entrepreneurs that are developing a building solution that will be demonstrated in their studio project.

Poly-Path

Minghan Cen, M.Arch +2 ’21 and Zheng Li, M.Arch +3 ’21

Instructor: José Sanchez

Community 1756

Kennedy Wells, M.Arch ’21 and Desi Petkova, M.Arch ’21

Instructor: Patrick Tighe

Urban Stage

Mingxuan Li, M.Arch ’21 and Ruolin Lai, M.Arch ’21

Instructor: Patrick Tighe

Pixel

Zhijin Shen, M.Arch +3 ’21

Instructor: Aaron Neubert

Sky & Earth

Mike Clarke, M.Arch+3 ’21 and JP Luikart, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: Aaron Neubert

The Shelf

Jiawei Ji, M.Arch +3 ’21 and Ziyi Li, M.Arch +3 ’21

Instructor: Doris Sung

CONTORTA

Makoto Izu, M.Arch +3 ’21

Instructor: John Southern

Social Ivory

Esra Daghestani, M.Arch +3 ’21 and Bettina Brown, M.Arch +3 ’21

Instructor: John Southern

Stepping Down

Ekaterina Bogdanova, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Shu Xin, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: José Sanchez

Work/Life

Jonathan Loffman, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: Kim Coleman

Ant Farm Project

Yufan Xie, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Jianghan Dong, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Doris Sung

Duality

Hiu Ching Pinky Lam, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Haodong Pan, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: John Dutton

THE WALK

Gaoge Yang, M.Arch+3 ’21 and Hieu Phung, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: John Dutton

Spatial-Peak

Fang Jiang, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Yifei Lian, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: John Dutton

Parallel

Apurva Ravi, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: John Dutton

THE INSERTION

NING GAO, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Mudi Niu, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Patrick Tighe

Urban Forest

Xinran He, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Meiyi Chen, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Kim Coleman

Bridging Views

Thiago Lisboa, M.Arch+3 ’21 and Louise Rogier, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: Patrick Tighe

1000 to 1

Minyue Ge, M.Arch+3 ’21; Sanjana Prakash, M.Arch+3 ’21; Caleb Schweter, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: José Sanchez

Art Community

Tong Yu, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Dingdong Tang, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Aaron Neubert

coLAB PAD

Alexia Hix, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: John Dutton

The Matrix

Anindita Dam, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Paniz Farshchiha, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: John Dutton

Arches & Misfits

Alex Jamroz, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Jake Spector, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: John Southern

Farm to Table

Melvin Lewis, M.Arch+3 ’21 and Snow He, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: José Sanchez

Drop

Qingy Zhu, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Luis Salas Jimenez, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Patrick Tighe

CO-GROW

Liem Tran, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Zhaoxiong Han, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Victoria Coaloa

Bridge

Chentian Lu, M.Arch+2 ’21 and Zhiling Sun, M.Arch+2 ’21

Instructor: Victoria Coaloa

Make Space

Alison Iwashita, M.Arch+3 ’21

Instructor: Victoria Coaloa